Johanna's Journey

Health, fitness and meditation inspiration and motivation

My favourite everyday morning meditation.

Start your day positive and you will see the difference!

Inspiring desktop!

Have a laptop desktop that motivates you and inspires you everyday.

The Benefits of Oils (for cosmetic use)

Sweet almond oil

It’s one of the most popular massage oils even among massage therapists. Pale yellow in color, it’s absorbed fairly quickly, thus not making you feel greasy.

Apricot kernel oil

Rich in Vitamin E, it is a good alternative to sweet almond oil for people with nut allergies. However, it’s slightly costlier than almond oil.

Jojoba oil

Jojoba is actually a wax extracted from the seed of the jojoba plant. It’s a good option for most people prone to back acne because it is thought to have antibacterial properties and contains long chain wax esters that closely resembles skin sebum. One drawback: jojoba oil is so silky and quickly absorbed, you may need to reapply it often or mix it with other oils.

Fractionated coconut oil

Although you may think of coconut oil as being a thick, white solid oil, but fractionated coconut oil is actually a light, non-greasy, liquid oil, and completely affordable. But perhaps the top feature of fractionated coconut oil is that it tends not to stain sheets, a problem with most massage oils.

Sunflower Oil

The oil, extracted from sunflower seeds, is rich in the essential fatty acid linoleic acid, as well as palmitic acid and stearic acid, all components required for a healthy skin. But sunflower oil can go rancid quickly, so it should be purchased in small quantities and stored in a dark cool area. Squeezing one or two capsules of pure vitamin E oil into the bottle may help to extend the shelf life.

Non-profit foundation providing reliable, scientifically accurate, personalized information for convenient and enjoyable healthy eating.

This is great, especially if you’re just starting your journey to eating healthily.